Results

Results for RoboCup 2016

Information about the participating teams (team description paper, robot specification and qualification video) is available on the Teams page.

Results:

  • KidSize: 1st Rhoban Football Club, 2nd ZJUDancer, 3rd CIT Brains
  • TeenSize : 1st NimbRo TeenSize, 2nd HuroEvolutionTN, 3rd AUTMan (TeenSize)
  • AdultSize: 1st Baset Adult-Size, 2nd Sweaty, 3rd IRC
  • Best Humanoid: 1st Baset Adult-Size, 2nd CIT Brains, 3rd NimbRo TeenSize

KidSize Results

KidSize Round Robin 1 (Thu, June 30, 2016)

Group A

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 Rhoban Football Club  6  2  2  0  0  2  2
2 CIT Brains Kid  1  2  0  1  1  0  -1
3 Hamburg Bit-Bots  1  2  0  1  1  0  -1

Final order of rank 2 and 3 determined by penalty shoot-out

  • 0:1 – CIT Brains Kid vs Rhoban Football Club (9am)
  • 0:0 – CIT Brains Kid vs Hamburg Bit-Bots (12pm)
  • 1:0 – Rhoban Football Club vs Hamburg Bit-Bots (3pm)
  • 1:0 – Penalty Shoot-out CIT Brains Kid vs Hamburg Bit-Bots (6:30pm)

Group B

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 EROS  4  2  1  1  0  4  4
2 Robo-Erectus Junior  4  2  1  1  0  2  2
3 Photon  0  2  0  0  2  0  -6
  • 0:4 – Photon vs EROS (9.30am)
  • 0:2 – Photon vs Robo-Erectus Junior (12.30pm)
  • 0:0 – EROS vs Robo-Erectus Junior (3.30pm)

Group C

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 MRL-HSL  4  2  1  1  0  3  3
2 Team KUDOS  4  2  1  1  0  2  2
3  0  2  0  0  2  0  -5
  • 0:0 – Team KUDOS vs MRL-HSL (10am)
  • 2:0 – Team KUDOS vs (empty goal) (1pm)
  • 3:0 – MRL-HSL vs (empty goal) (4pm)

Group D

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 Bold Hearts  2 2  0  2  0  0  0
2 NUbots  2  2  0  2  0  0  0
3 FUmanoids  2  2  0  2  0  0  0

Final order determined by penalty shoot-out

  • 0:0 – FUmanoids vs NUbots (10.30am)
  • 0:0 – FUmanoids vs Bold Hearts (1.30pm)
  • 0:0 – NUbots vs Bold Hearts (4.30pm)
  • Penalty Shoot-out Group D (7pm): 1. Bold Hearts, 2. NUbots, 3. FUmanoids

Group E

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 RoBIU  2  2  0  2  0  0  0
2 RoboFEI-HT  2  2  0  2  0  0  0
3 TH-MOS  2  2  0  2  0  0  0

Final order determined by penalty shoot-out

  • 0:0 – RoBIU vs RoboFEI-HT (11am)
  • 0:0 – RoBIU vs TH-MOS (2pm)
  • 0:0 – RoboFEI-HT vs TH-MOS (5pm)
  • Penalty Shoot-out Group E (7:30pm): 1. RoBIU, 2. RoboFEI-HT, 3. TH-MOS

Group F

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 SEU-Jolly  4  2  1  1  0  4  3
2 ZJUDancer  4  2  1  1  0  2  1
3 Falconbots  0  2  0  0  2  0  -4
  • 1:1 – ZJUDancer vs SEU-Jolly (11.30am)
  • 1:0 – ZJUDancer vs Falconbots (2.30pm)
  • 3:0 – SEU-Jolly vs Falconbots (5.30pm)

KidSize Intermediate Round (Fri, July 1, 2016)

In this round, the teams positioned 2nd or 3rd play against the team positioned 3rd or 2nd in the neighbouring group. The winner proceeds to Round Robin 2.

  • 3:0 – CIT Brains vs Photon (9am)
  • 0:2 – Hamburg Bit-Bots vs Robo-Erectus Junior (9:15am)
  • 0:0 – Team KUDOS vs FUmanoids (9:30am) [Penalty Shoot-out won by KUDOS]
  • 0:0 – (empty goal) vs NUbots (9:45am) [Penalty Shoot-out won by NUbots]
  • 0:0 – RoboFEI-HT vs Falconbots (10:15am) [Penalty Shoot-out won by RoboFEI-HT]
  • 0:1 – TH-MOS vs ZJUDancer (10:30am)

KidSize Round Robin 2

In this round, four groups of three teams each play round robin. The top two teams in each group proceed to the Quarter Finals.

Group I

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1  Rhoban Football Club  6 2  2  0  0  4  4
2  Team KUDOS  3  2  1  0  1  1  -2
3  RoBIU  0  2  0  0  2  0  -2
  • 1:0 – Rhoban Football Club vs RoBIU (12pm)
  • 1:0 – Team KUDOS vs RoBIU (1pm)
  • 3:0 – Rhoban Football Club vs Team KUDOS (2pm)

Group J

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1  EROS  4  2  1  1  0  3  2
2   SEU-Jolly  2  2  0  2  0  2  0
3  NUbots  1  2  0  1  1  1  -2
  • 1:1 – EROS vs SEU-Jolly (12:15pm)
  • 1:1 – NUbots vs SEU-Jolly (1:15pm)
  • 2:0 – EROS vs NUbots (2:15pm)

Group K

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 CIT Brains  6  2  2  0  0  7  7
2 RoboFEI-HT  1  2  0  1  1  0  -3
3 MRL-HSL  1  2  0  1  1  0 -4
  • 0:4 – MRL-HSL vs CIT Brains (12:30pm)
  • 0:3 – RoboFEI-HT vs CIT Brains (1:30pm)
  • 0:0 – MRL-HSL vs RoboFEI-HT (2:30pm)

Group L

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1   ZJUDancer  4  2  1  1  0  1  1
2   Robo-Erectus Junior  2  2  0  2  0  0  0
3   Bold Hearts  1  2  0  1  1  0  -1
  • 0:0 – Bold Hearts vs Robo-Erectus Junior (12:45pm)
  • 0:0 – ZJUDancer vs Robo-Erectus Junior (1:45pm)
  • 0:1 – Bold Hearts vs ZJUDancer (2:45pm)

 

KidSize Quarter Finals (Sat, July 2, 2016)

  • 4:0 – Rhoban Football Club vs RoboFEI-HT (10:30am)
  • 0:5 – Team KUDOS vs CIT Brains (11:30am)
  • 0:1 – EROS vs Robo-Erectus Junior (12:30pm)
  • 0:2 – SEU-Jolly vs ZJUDancer (1:30pm)

KidSize Technical Challenge (Sat, July 2, 2016)

Rank Team Points Push Recovery Goal Kick High Jump High Kick
 1  CIT Brains (5:05pm)  32  5 10  7  10
 2  Robo-Erectus Junior (6:15pm)  16.5  3  3.5  10  —
 3  NUbots (4:30pm)  12  7  —  5  —
 4  FUmanoids (3:20pm)  10  10  —  —  —
 5  EROS (5:40pm)  3  3  —  —  —
 6  Hamburg Bit-Bots (3:55pm)  0  0  —  —  —

KidSize Semi Finals (Sun, July 3, 2016)

  • 1:0 – Rhoban Football Club vs Robo-Erectus Junior (9am)
  • 0(0):0(1) – CIT Brains vs ZJUDancer (10am)

KidSize Finals (Sun, July 3, 2016)

Game for 3rd place
0(1):0(2) – Robo-Erectus Junior vs CIT Brains (12:45pm)
Final
0(5):0(4) – Rhoban Football Club vs ZJUDancer (2:15pm)

TeenSize Results

Round Robin

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1   NimbRo TeenSize  9  3  3  0  0  15  15
2   HuroEvolutionTN  6  3  2  0  1  3  -2
3   WF Wolves & Taura Bots  1  3  0  1  2  0  -6
4   AUTMan (TeenSize)  1  3  0  1  2  1  -7
  • 0:6 – AUTMan (TeenSize) vs NimbRo TeenSize (30. June, 11.00am)
  • 1:0 – HuroEvolutionTN vs WF Wolves & Taura Bots (30. June, 1.00pm)
  • 1:2 – AUTMan (TeenSize) vs HuroEvolutionTN (30. June, 3.00pm)
  • 0:0 – AUTMan (TeenSize) vs WF Wolves & Taura Bots (1. July, 11.00am)
  • 4:0 – NimbRo TeenSize vs HuroEvolutionTN (1. July, 1.00pm)
  • 5:0 – NimbRo TeenSize vs WF Wolves & Taura Bots  (1. July, 3.00pm)

TeenSize Technical Challenges (Sat, July 2, 2016)

Rank Team Points Push Recovery Goal Kick High Jump High Kick
 1   AUTMan (TeenSize) (10:10am)  20  10  —  10  —
 2   WF Wolves & Taura Bots (9am)  15  5 10  —  —
 3  HuroEvolutionTN (10:45am)  10  3  —  7  —
 4  NimbRo TeenSize (9:35am)  7  7  —  —  —

TeenSize Semi Finals (Sat, July 2, 2016)

  • 5:0 – NimbRo TeenSize vs  AUTMan (TeenSize) (3:30pm)
  • 5:0 – HuroEvolutionTN vs WF Wolves & Taura Bots (4:30pm)

TeenSize Finals (Sun, July 3, 2016)

Game for 3rd place
0(1):0(0) – AUTMan (TeenSize) vs WF Wolves & Taura Bots  (10:45am)
Finale
9:0 – NimbRo TeenSize vs HuroEvolutionTN(1:30pm)

AdultSize Results

Round Robin

Group A

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1  Baset Adult-Size  9  3  3  0  0  10  9
2 HuroEvolutionAD  2  3  0  2  1  1  -2
3 NKFUST  2  3  0  2  1  0  -3
4 CIT Brains Adult  2  3 0  2  1  0  -4
  • 1:3 – HuroEvolutionAD vs Baset Adult-Size (30. June, 10.00am)
  • 0:0 – NKFUST vs CIT Brains Adult (30. June, 1.00pm)
  • 0:0 – HuroEvolutionAD vs CIT Brains Adult (30. June, 3.00pm)
  • 0:3 – NKFUST vs Baset Adult-Size (1. July, 10.00am)
  • 0:0 – HuroEvolutionAD vs NKFUST (1. July, 1.00pm)
  • 0:4 – CIT Brains Adult vs Baset Adult-Size (1. July, 3.00pm)

Group B

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 Sweaty  3  3  0  3  0  0  0
2 Tsinghua Hephaestus  3  3  0  3  0  0  0
3 IRC  3  3  0  3  0  0  0
4 KUDOS-A  3  3  0  3  0  0  0

Final order determined by penalty shoot-out

  • 0:0 – KUDOS-A vs  IRC (30. June, 11.00am)
  • 0:0 – Sweaty vs Tsinghua Hephaestus (30. June, 2.00pm)
  • 0:0 – KUDOS-A vs Tsinghua Hephaestus (30. June, 4.00pm)
  • 0:0 – Sweaty vs IRC (1. July, 11.00am)
  • 0:0 – KUDOS-A vs Sweaty (1. July, 2.00pm)
  • 0:0 – Tsinghua Hephaestus vs IRC (1. July, 4.00pm)

AdultSize Technical Challenges

Rank Team Points Push Recovery Goal Kick High Jump High Kick
 1  Baset Adult-Size (5:05pm)  37  10 10  10  7
 2  HuroEvolutionAD (6:15pm)  22  5  7  — 10
 3  CIT Brains Adult (5:40pm)  16.5  7 2.5 7
 4  IRC (4:30pm)  0  0  —  —

AdultSize QuarterFinals (Sat, July 2, 2016)

  • 2:0 – Baset Adult-Size vs KUDOS-A (9am)
  • 0(2):0(0) – Sweaty vs CIT Brains Adult (10am) [Penalty shoot-out won by Sweaty]
  • 1:1 – HuroEvolutionAD vs IRC (11am) [Penalty shoot-out won by IRC]
  • 0:0 – NKFUST vs Tsinghua Hephaestus (12pm) [Penalty shoot-out won by Tsinghua Hephaestus]

AdultSize SemiFinals (Sat, July 2, 2016)

  • 2:0 – Baset Adult-Size vs Tsinghua Hephaestus (4pm)
  • 0(3):0(2) – Sweaty vs IRC (5pm)

AdultSize Finals (Sun, July 3, 2016)

Game for 3rd place
0(1):0(2) – Tsinghua Hephaestus vs IRC (9:30am)
Final
1:0 – Baset Adult-Size vs Sweaty (12pm)