Results

Results for RoboCup 2012

Information about the participating teams (team description paper, robot specification and qualification video) is available on the Teams page.

Results Competitions:

  • KidSize : 1st Team DARwIn, 2nd CIT Brains Kid, 3rd Darmstadt Dribblers
  • TeenSize : 1st NimbRo TeenSize, 2nd CIT Brains Teen
  • AdultSize: 1st CHARLI, 2nd Tsinghua Hephaestus, 3rd JoiTech

Results Technical Challenges:

  • KidSize : 1st CIT Brains Kid, 2nd JEAP, 3rd Darmstadt Dribblers
  • TeenSize : 1st NimbRo TeenSize, 2nd CIT Brains Teen
  • AdultSize: 1st JoiTech, 2nd HuroEvolution AD, 3rd Tsinghua Hephaestus

KidSize Results

KidSize Round Robin 1

Group A

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 Team DARwIn 6 2 2 0 0 10 10
2 I-kid 3 2 1 0 1 9 -1
3 Plymouth Humanoids 0 2 0 0 2 0 -19
  • 10:0 – Team DARwIn vs Plymouth Humanoids
  • 10:0 – Team DARwIn vs I-kid
  • 0:9 – Plymouth Humanoids vs I-kid

Group B

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 Darmstadt Dribblers 6 2 2 0 0 20 20
2 RoboPatriots 3 2 1 0 1 1 -9
3 JEAP 0 2 0 0 2 0 -11
  • 10:0 – Darmstadt Dribblers vs RoboPatriots
  • 10:0 – Darmstadt Dribblers vs JEAP
  • 1:0 – RoboPatriots¬†vs JEAP

Group C

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 ZJUDancer 4 2 1 1 0 6 5
2 NUbots 3 2 1 0 1 1 -4
3 dotMX 1 2 0 1 1 1 -1
  • 5:0 – ZJUDancer vs NUbots
  • 1:1 – ZJUDancer vs dotMX
  • 1:0 – NUbots vs dotMX

Group D

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 MRL 3 1 1 0 0 3 3
2 AUTman 0 1 0 0 1 0 -3
  • 0:3 – AUTman vs MRL

Group E

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 RoBIU 6 2 2 0 0 7 7
2 TH-MOS 3 2 1 0 1 3 0
3 WF Wolves 0 2 0 0 2 0 -7
  • 0:4 – WF Wolves vs Team RoBIU (Video)
  • 0:3 – WF Wolves vs TH-MOS
  • 3:0 – Team RoBIU vs TH-MOS (Video)

Group F

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 Cyberlords+Falconbots 4 2 1 1 0 3 2
2 EROS 3 2 1 0 1 3 0
3 Bogobots-TecMTY 1 2 0 1 1 0 -2
  • 0:0 – Cyberlords+Falconbots vs Bogobots-TecMTY
  • 3:1 – Cyberlords+Falconbots vs EROS
  • 0:2 – Bogobots-TecMTY vs EROS

Group G

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 FUmanoids 2 1 1 0 0 0 (1) 0 (1)
2 Hamburg Bit-Bots 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 (-1)
  • 0:0 (1:0 after penalty) – FUmanoids vs Hamburg Bit-Bots

Group H

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 CIT Brains Kid 3 1 1 0 0 10 10
2 Mexatronics UP-CINVESTAV 0 1 0 0 1 0 -10
  • 10:0 – CIT Brains Kid vs Mexatronics UP-CINVESTAV

KidSize Intermediate Round

In this round, the teams positioned 2nd or 3rd play against the team positioned 3rd or 2nd in the neighbour group. The winner proceeds to Round Robin 2.

  • 4:0 – I-kid vs JEAP
  • 1:0 – Plymouth Humanoids vs RoboPatriots
  • 0:3 – dotMX vs AUTMan
  • 2:0 – TH-MOS vs Bogobots-TecMTY
  • 0:2 – WF Wolves vs EROS

KidSize Round Robin 2

In this round, four groups of four teams each play round robin. The top two teams in each group proceed to the Quarter Finals.

Group I

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 Team DARwIn 9 3 3 0 0 25 24
2 Team RoBIU 6 3 2 0 1 11 6
3 NUbots 1 3 0 1 2 0 -13
4 Hamburg Bit-Bots 1 3 0 1 2 0 -15
  • 5:1 – Team DARwIn vs Team RoBIU (Video)
  • 0:0 – NUbots vs Hamburg Bit-Bots
  • 5:0 – Team RoBIU vs Hamburg Bit-Bots (Video)
  • 10:0 – Team DARwIn vs NUbots
  • 10:0 – Team DARwIn vs Hamburg Bit-Bots
  • 3:0 – Team RoBIU vs NUbots (Video)

Group J

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 Darmstadt Dribblers 9 3 3 0 0 25 24
2 AUTman 6 3 2 0 1 7 2
3 Mexatronics UP-CINVESTAV 1 3 0 1 2 0 -12
4 Cyberlords+Falconbots 1 3 0 1 2 0 -14
  • 10:0 – Darmstadt Dribblers vs Cyberlords+Falconbots
  • 2:0 – AUTman vs Mexatronics UP-CINVESTAV
  • 0:0 – Cyberlords+Falconbots vs Mexatronics UP-CINVESTAV
  • 5:1 – Darmstadt Dribblers vs AUTman
  • 10:0 – Darmstadt Dribblers vs Mexatronics UP-CINVESTAV
  • 0:4 – Cyberlords+Falconbots vs AUTMan

Group K

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 ZJUDancer 7 3 2 1 0 7 7
2 FUmanoids 6 3 2 0 1 5 -2
3 I-kid 3 3 1 0 2 3 -1
4 TH-MOS 1 3 0 1 2 1 -4
  • 5:0 – ZJUDancer vs FUmanoids
  • 2:0 – I-kid vs TH-MOS
  • 3:1 – FUmanoids vs TH-MOS
  • 2:0 – ZJUDancer vs I-kid
  • 0:0 – ZJUDancer vs TH-MOS
  • 2:1 – FUmanoids vs I-kid

Group L

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 CIT Brains Kid 9 3 3 0 0 29 28
2 MRL 6 3 2 0 1 5 -5
3 EROS 3 3 1 0 2 3 -9
4 Plymouth Humanoids 0 3 0 0 3 1 -14
  • 0:10 – MRL vs CIT Brains Kid
  • 0:3 – Plymouth Humanoids vs EROS
  • 10:0 – CIT Brains Kid vs EROS
  • 3:0 – MRL vs Plymouth Humanoids
  • 2:0 – MRL vs EROS
  • 9:1- CIT Brains Kid vs Plymouth Humanoids

KidSize Quarter Finals

  • 8:1 – Team DARwIn vs AUTMan
  • 1:4 – Team RoBIU vs Darmstadt Dribblers (Video)
  • 4:2 – ZJUDancer vs MRL (Video)
  • 1:8 – FUmanoids vs CIT Brains Kid (Video)

KidSize Semi Finals

  • 9:0 – Team DARwIn vs ZJUDancer (Video)
  • 5:7 – Darmstadt Dribblers vs CIT Brains Kid (Video)

Finals

Final
8:2 – Team DARwIn vs CIT Brains Kid (Video)
Game for 3rd place
0:2 – ZJUDancer vs Darmstadt Dribblers (Video)

TeenSize Results

Round Robin

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 NimbRo TeenSize 9 3 3 0 0 23 23
2 CIT Brains Teen 6 3 2 0 1 7 3
3 Team DARwin-XOS 1 3 0 1 2 0 -12
4 SHAYAN 1 3 0 1 2 0 -13

Day 1:

  • 0:10 – SHAYAN vs NimbRo TeenSize
  • 0:3 – Team DARwin-XOS vs CIT Brains Teen
  • 0:0 – SHAYAN vs Team DARwin-XOS
  • 4:0 – NimbRo TeenSize vs CIT Brains Teen

Day 2:

  • 9:0 – NimbRo TeenSize vs Team DARwin-XOS
  • 0:3 – SHAYAN vs CIT Brains Teen

Semi final

  • 6:0 – NimbRo TeenSize vs SHAYAN
  • 1:0 – CIT Brains Teen vs Team DARwin-XOS (Video)

Final

  • 6:3 – NimbRo TeenSize vs CIT Brains Teen (Video)

AdultSize Results

Round Robin

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Difference
1 Tsinghua Hephaestus 13 5 4 1 0 9 9
2 Team CHARLI 12 5 4 0 1 12 7
3 JoiTech 8 5 2 2 1 2 -4
4 Tech United Eindhoven 3 5 0 3 2 0 -3
5 HuroEvolution AD 3 5 0 3 2 0 -4
6 KW-1 3 5 0 3 2 0 -5

Day 1:

  • 0:0 – KW-1 vs JoiTech
  • 0:0 – HuroEvolution AD vs Tsinghua Hephaestus
  • 0:2 – Tech United Eindhoven vs Team CHARLI
  • 0:0 – KW-1 vs HuroEvolution AD
  • 0:3 – JoiTech vs Tsinghua Hephaestus
  • 0:0 – HuroEvolution AD vs Tech United Eindhoven
  • 4:0 – Tsinghua Hephaestus vs Team CHARLI
  • 0:0 – JoiTech vs Tech United Eindhoven
  • 0:1 – KW-1 vs Tsinghua Hephaestus
  • 0:3 – HuroEvolution AD vs Team CHARLI

Day 2:

  • 0:4 – KW-1 vs Team CHARLI
  • 1:0 – JoiTech vs HuroEvolution AD
  • 1:0 – Tsinghua Hephaestus vs Tech United Eindhoven
  • 1:3 – JoiTech vs Team CHARLI
  • 0:0 – KW-1 vs Tech United Eindhoven

Semi Finals

  • 1:0 – Tsinghua Hephaestus vs Tech United Eindhoven (Video)
  • 1:0 – Team CHARLI vs JoiTech (Video)

Finals

Final
0:3 – Tsinghua Hephaestus vs Team CHARLI (Video)
Game for 3rd place
0:3 – Tech United Eindhoven vs JoiTech (Video)