Results

Results for RoboCup 2008

Information about the participating teams (team description paper, robot specification and qualification video) is available on the Teams page.

Results:

  • KidSize : 1st NimbRo, 2nd Team Osaka, 3rd CIT Brains
  • TeenSize : 1st Team Osaka, 2nd Tsinghua Hephaestus, 3rd  NimbRo

Overall Best Humanoid Robot (Luis Vuitton Best Humanoid Award): Team Osaka (robot Vstone TichonoR)


KidSize Results

KidSize Round Robin 1

Group A

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 Team NimbRo 6 2 2 0 0 20 20
2(after PK) Pumas-UNAM 1 2 0 1 1 0 -10
3 (after PK) Uchile Roadrunners 1 2 0 1 1 0 -10
  • 10:0 – Team NimbRo vs Uchile Roadrunners
  • 10:0 – Team NimbRo  vs Pumas-UNAM
  • 0:0 – Uchile Roadrunners vs Pumas-UNAM

Group B

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 FUmanoids 6 2 2 0 0 13 13
2 TKU 1 2 0 1 1 0 -3
3 RoboRazi 1 2 0 1 1 0 -10
  • 10:0 – FUmanoids  vs RoboRazi
  • 3:0 – FUmanoids  vs TKU
  • 0:0 – RoboRazi vs TKU

Group C

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 TH-Mos 6 2 2 0 0 4 4
2(after PK) Team KMUTT 1 2 0 1 1 1 -2
3 (after PK) Tsinghua Hrimthurs 1 2 0 1 1 1 -2
  • 1:1 – Team KMUTT  vs Tsinghua Hrimthurs
  • 0:2 – Team KMUTT vs TH-Mos
  • 0:2 – Tsinghua Hrimthurs vs TH-Mos

Group D

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 Darmstadt Dribblers 6 2 2 0 0 15 15
2 Tsinghua Hephaestus 3 2 1 0 1 3 -8
3 Team Spirit 0 2 0 0 2 1 -7
  • 10:0 – Darmstadt Dribblers vs Tsinghua Hephaestus
  • 5:0 – Darmstadt Dribblers vs Spirit
  • 3:1 -Tsinghua Hephaestus vs Spirit

Group E

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 Scout_100steps 6 2 2 0 0 7 7
2 Twobots Brainstormers 1 2 0 1 1 0 -3
3 Robo Erectus 1 2 0 1 1 0 -4
  • 0:0 – Robo Erectus vs Twobots Brainstormers
  • 0:4 – Robo Erectus vs Scout_100steps
  • 0:3 – Twobots Brainstormers  vs Scout_100steps

Group F

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 B-Human 4 2 1 1 0 3 3
2 ZJU Dancers 2 2 0 2 0 0 0
3 Bogobots 1 2 0 1 1 0 -3
  • 0:0 – B-Human vs ZJU Dancers
  • 3:0 – B-Human vs Bogobots
  • 0:0 – ZJU Dancers vs Bogobots

Group G

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 Team Rope 6 2 2 0 0 18 18
2 UofM Humanoids 1 2 0 1 1 0 -8
3 Jeap 1 2 0 1 1 0 -10
  • 8:0 – Team Rope vs UofM Humanoids
  • 10:0 – Team Rope vs Jeap
  • 0:0 – UofM Humanoids vs Jeap

Group H

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1  Team Osaka 6 2 2 0 0 15 14
2  CIT Brains 3 2 1 0 1 11 6
3  VT Darwin 0 2 0 0 2 0 -20
  • 10:0 – Team Osaka vs VT Darwin
  • 5:1 – Team Osaka vs CIT Brains
  • 0:10 – VT Darwin vs CIT Brains

KidSize Intermediate Round

In this round, the teams positioned 2nd or 3rd play against the team positioned 3rd or 2nd in the neighbour group. The winner proceeds to Round Robin 2.

  • 10:0 – Pumas UNAM vs RoboRazi
  • 1:0 – UChile Roadrunners vs TKU
  • 2:4 – KMUTT vs Spirit
  • 0:3 – Tsinghua Hrimthurs vs Tsinghua Hephaestus
  • 0:0 – Twobots Brainstormers vs Bogobots
  • 0:1 – RoboErectus vs ZJU Dancers
  • 0:0 – UofM Humanoids vs VT Darwin
  • 0:9 – Jeap vs CIT Brains

KidSize Round Robin 2

In this round, four groups of four teams each play round robin. The top two teams in each group proceed to the Quarter Finals.

Group J

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 NimbRo 9 3 3 0 0 27 27
2 Team Spirit 6 3 2 0 1 9 -1
3 SCOUT 100 Steps 3 3 1 0 2 4 -4
4 UofM Humanoids 0 3 0 0 3 0 -22
  • 7:0 –  NimbRo vs SCOUT 100 Steps
  • 10:0 –  NimbRo vs Team Spirit
  • 10:0 –  NimbRo vs UofM Humanoids
  • 0:1 –  SCOUT 100 Steps vs Team Spirit
  • 4:0 – SCOUT 100 Steps vs UofM Humanoids
  • 8:0 – Team Spirit vs UofM Humanoids

Group K

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 CIT Brains 9 3 3 0 0 18 16
2 FUmanoids 4 3 1 1 1 9 2
3 Tsinghua Hephaestus 4 3 1 1 1 6 0
4 B-Human 0 3 0 0 3 1 -18
  • 6:1 – FUmanoids vs B-Human
  • 2:2 – FUmanoids vs Tsinghua Hephaestus
  • 1:4 – FUmanoids vs CIT Brains
  • 0:3 – B-Human vs Tsinghua Hephaestus
  • 0:10 – B-Human vs CIT Brains
  • 1:4 – Tsinghua Hephaestus vs CIT Brains

Group L

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1 ROPE 9 3 3 0 0 17 16
2 Pumas UNAM 2 3 0 2 1 1 -4
3 TH-MOS 2 3 0 2 1 0 -6
3 Bogobots 2 3 0 2 1 0 -6
  • 0:6 – TH-MOS vs ROPE
  • 0:0 – TH-MOS vs Pumas UNAM
  • 0:0 – TH-MOS vs Bogobots
  • 5:1 – ROPE vs Pumas UNAM
  • 6:0 – ROPE vs Bogobots
  • 0:0 – Pumas UNAM vs Bogobots (Video)

Group M

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1  Team Osaka 9 3 3 0 0 19 16
2  Darmstadt Dribblers 6 3 2 0 1 19 13
3  ZJU Dancers 3 3 1 0 2 4 -12
4  UChile Roadrunners 0 3 0 0 3 1 -17
  • 3:6 -Darmstadt Dribblers vs Team Osaka
  • 6:0 -Darmstadt Dribblers vs UChile Roadrunners
  • 10:0 -Darmstadt Dribblers vs ZJU Dancers
  • 8:0 -Team Osaka vs UChile Roadrunners
  • 5:0 -Team Osaka vs ZJU Dancers
  • 1:4 -UChile Roadrunners vs ZJU Dancers

KidSize Technical Challenge

  • 1st – Team Osaka (24.4 pts)
  • 2nd -Darmstadt Dribblers (18 pts)
  • 3rd -CIT Brains (12 pts)
  • 4th -NimbRo (7 pts)

KidSize Quarter Finals

  • 5:2 – NimbRo vs Darmstadt Dribblers
  • 10:0 – CIT Brains vs Pumas UNAM
  • 8:0 – Team ROPE vs FUmanoids
  • 9:0 – Team Osaka vs Team Spirit

KidSize Semi Finals

  • 4:2 -NimbRo vs CIT Brains (Video part 1, part 2)
  • 2:8 – Team ROPE vs Team Osaka

KidSize Finals

Final
6:7 – Team Osaka vs NimbRo (Video part 1, part 2)
Game for 3rd place
7:1 – CIT Brains vs Team ROPE

TeenSize Results

Round Robin

Group A

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1  Team Osaka 9 3 3 0 0 13 12
2  CIT Brains 4 3 1 1 1 6 1
3  Dutch Robotics 2 3 0 2 1 0 -3
4  TH-MOS 1 3 0 1 2 0 -10
  • 3:0 -Team Osaka vs Dutch Robotics
  • 5:0 -Team Osaka vs TH-MOS
  • 5:1 -Team Osaka vs CIT Brains
  • 0:0 -Dutch Robotics vs TH-MOS
  • 0:0 -Dutch Robotics vs CIT Brains
  • 0:5 -TH-MOS vs CIT Brains

Group B

Rank Team Points Plays Wins Draws Losses Goals Goal Diff
1  Tsinghua Hephaestus 9 3 3 0 0 5 4
2  NimbRo 6 3 2 0 1 7 5
3  RoboErectus 1 3 0 1 2 0 -4
4  Bogobots 1 3 0 1 2 0 -5
  • 3:0 – NimbRo vs RoboErectus
  • 1:2 – NimbRo vs Tsinghua Hephaestus
  • 3:0 – NimbRo vs Bogobots
  • 0:1 – RoboErectus vs Tsinghua Hephaestus
  • 0:0 – RoboErectus vs Bogobots
  • 2:0 – Tsinghua Hephaestus vs Bogobots

TeenSize Technical Challenges

  • 1st – Team Osaka (30 pts)
  • 2nd -NimbRo (17 pts)
  • 3rd -CIT Brains (8 pts)
  • 4rd – Dutch Robotics (7 pts)

TeenSize Quarter Finals

  • 2:0 -Team Osaka vs Team Osaka
  • 0:1 – CIT Brains vs RoboErectus
  • 0:5 – Dutch Robotics vs NimbRo
  • 0:5 – TH-MOS vs Tsinghua Hephaestus

TeenSize Semi Finals

  • 7:6 -Team Osaka vs NimbRo
  • 0:1 -RoboErectus vs Tsinghua Hephaestus

TeenSize Finals

Final
4:0 -Team Osaka vs Tsinghua Hephaestus
Game for 3rd place
2:0 -NimbRo vs RoboErectus